Orlando Regional – Current Market Data – Updated March 2016

Orlando median price continues upward trek as buyer demand for homes outstrips inventory

The inventory of Orlando homes available for purchase took another 7 percent tumble in February, slowing year-over-year sales and driving a double digit increase in median price.

The overall median price for the month of February 2016 is $185,000, a 12.19 percent jump compared to the $164,900 median price in February 2015. ORRA members participated in the sale of 2,334 homes in February 2016, a decrease of 5.01 percent compared to February 2015 and an increase of 8.76 percent compared to January 2016.

 

MarketPulse032016-10

MarketPulse032016-9

MarketPulse032016-8

MarketPulse032016-7

MarketPulse032016-6

MarketPulse032016-5

MarketPulse032016-4

MarketPulse032016-3

MarketPulse032016-2

MarketPulse032016-1