Orlando Regional – Current Market Data – Updated February 2016

Inventory declines drive Orlando home sales down, squeeze median price up

The median price of Orlando homes sold in January increased nearly 14 percent of January of 2015, amid an inventory level that has seen year-over-year decreases for the last seven months. The current lack of inventory is also having an impact on sales: ORRA members participated in the sale of 1,745 homes that closed in January 2016, a decrease of 17.69 percent compared to January 2015 and a decrease of 33.88 percent compared to December 2015.

 

MarketPulse022016-10

MarketPulse022016-9

MarketPulse022016-8

MarketPulse022016-7

MarketPulse022016-6

MarketPulse022016-5

MarketPulse022016-4

MarketPulse022016-3

MarketPulse022016-2

MarketPulse022016-1